Scoreboard

No events to show.

Good Counsel Girl's and Gonzaga Boy's Win Inaugural WCAC Swimming Championships

(Photo by Candy Cage)
(Photo by Candy Cage)

This past Saturday night at Yorktown High School, the WCAC held their first ever Swimming Championship. 

 

After 24 events Good Counsel finished first overall with 382 points in the Girl's Division.  St. John's finished second (231 points) and Academy of the Holy Cross finished third (219 points).  

 

On the Boy's side, Gonzaga was equally as dominant finishing with 361 points followed by Good Counsel (229 points) and St. John's (224 points).

 

Here are the top 3 finishers in the events:

Boy's 200 Yard Free   Girl's 200 Yard Free
Rank Name School Time   Rank Name School Time
1 Ryan Vipavetz Good Counsel 01:44.95   1 Madelyn Donohoe Bishop O'Connell 01:52.61
2 Matthew Braviak Gonzaga 01:45.76   2 Audrey Tirrell Good Counsel 01:55.10
3 Michael Petrizzo St. John's 01:48.99   3 Jenna Kim Good Counsel 01:56.88
                 
Boy's 200 Yard IM   Girl's 200 Yard IM
Rank Name School Time   Rank Name School Time
1 Gabriel Laracuente Good Counsel 01:56.37   1 Gabby Standfield St. John's 02:08.86
2 Paul Kinsella Bishop O'Connell 01:56.81   2 Hannah Owings Good Counsel 02:13.11
3 Alexandre Brun Good Counsel 02:01.19   3 Sarah Culkin Good Counsel 02:13.36
                 
Boy's 50 Yard Free   Girl's 50 Yard Free
Rank Name School Time   Rank Name School Time
1 Alex Lamb Paul VI  00:22.39   1 Paige Hall Bishop O'Connell 00:24.62
2 Myles Richardson DeMatha  00:22.69   2 Alea Oliphant Good Counsel 00:25.70
3 Ryan Catron Gonzaga 00:22.95   3 Abby Graminski Good Counsel 00:25.93
                 
Boy's 1 Meter Diving   Girl's 1 Meter Diving
Rank Name School Final Score   Rank Name School Final Score
1 Harry Santos-Kemper St. John's 207.25   1 Madison Reese Good Counsel 215.05
2 Doug Cohen St. John's 173.30   2 Claire Cullather Bishop O'Connell 174.05
3 Devin McKibbin Bishop O'Connell 155.60   3 Abigail Brooks Bishop O'Connell 160.30
                 
Boy's 100 Yard Fly   Girl's 100 Yard Fly
Rank Name School Time   Rank Name School Time
1 Ryan Vipavetz Good Counsel 00:51.76   1 Olivia French Good Counsel 00:55.07
2 Gabriel Laracuente Good Counsel 00:51.90   2 Gabby Standfield St. John's 00:57.42
3 Alexandre Brun Good Counsel 00:53.83   3 Kelly Derasmo Paul VI  01:00.07
                 
Boy's 100 Yard Free   Girl's 100 Yard Free
Rank Name School Time   Rank Name School Time
1 Miguel Davis, Jr. St. John's 00:47.88   1 Keyla Brown St. John's 00:52.63
2 Lawrence Redmond Gonzaga 00:49.13   2 Paige Hall Bishop O'Connell 00:52.77
3 Matthew Braviak Gonzaga 00:49.19   3 Audrey Tirrell Good Counsel 00:54.20
                 
Boy's 500 Yard Free   Girl's 500 Yard Free
Rank Name School Time   Rank Name School Time
1 Eamon Smith Gonzaga 04:48.65   1 Madelyn Donohoe Bishop O'Connell 04:48.77
2 William Mullen Bishop O'Connell 04:50.34   2 Reagan Foley Paul VI 05:17.66
3 Matthew Pottker Gonzaga 05:03.88   3 Colleen Kincaid Good Counsel 05:18.35
                 
Boy's 100 Yard Back   Girl's 100 Yard Back
Rank Name School Time   Rank Name School Time
1 Lawrence Redmond Gonzaga 00:52.78   1 Olivia French Good Counsel 00:57.05
2 Ryan Catron Gonzaga 00:53.12   2 Sarah Culkin Good Counsel 00:59.76
3 Eamon Smith Gonzaga 00:55.33   3 Kate Cosgrove Holy Cross 01:00.97
                 
Boy's 100 Yard Breast   Girl's 100 Yard Breast
Rank Name School Time   Rank Name School Time
1 Paul Kinsella Bishop O'Connell 00:58.30   1 Shelby Ball St. John's 01:06.81
2 Miguel Davis, Jr. St. John's 00:58.83   2 Bridgette Kim Good Counsel 01:08.75
3 Richard Gentry Gonzaga 01:02.47   3 Hannah Owings Good Counsel 01:08.79
                 
Boy's 200 Yard Medley Relay   Girl's 200 Yard Medley Relay
Rank Name School Time   Rank Name School Time
1 Catron, Bernasek, Gentry, Goetcheus Gonzaga 01:37.72   1 Culkin, French, Kim, Owings Good Counsel 01:47.59
2 Woolard, Penafiel, Davis Jr., Petrizzo St. John's 01:38.44   2 Dodge, Standfield, Ball, Brown St. John's 01:48.43
3 Karl, Brun, Tanis, Crocker Good Counsel 01:42.97   3 Cosgrove M., Shuck, Howley, Cosgrove K. Holy Cross 01:54.77
                 
Boy's 200 Yard Free Relay   Girl's 200 Yard Free Relay
Rank Name School Time   Rank Name School Time
1 Vipavetz, Tanis, Crocker, Laracuente Good Counsel 01:29.34   1 Tirrell, Kim, Owings, Oliphant Good Counsel 01:42.87
2 Dove, Davis Jr., Petrizzo, Steele St. John's 01:30.37   2 Ball, Michel, Etris, Luigard St. John's 01:45.47
3 Zidlicky, Bernasek, Gomez, Goetcheus Gonzaga 01:30.65   3 Kosiorowski, Cosgrove K., Cosgrove M., Von Heeringen Holy Cross 01:54.77
                 
Boy's 400 Yard Free Relay   Girl's 400 Yard Free Relay
Rank Name School Time   Rank Name School Time
1 Vipavetz, Rambo, Brun, Laracuente Good Counsel 03:17.99   1 Tirrell, Oliphant, Kim, French Good Counsel 03:38.76
2 Catron, Goetcheus, Redmond, Braviak Gonzaga 03:19.21   2 Hall, Simonson, Pavco-Luttschwager, Donohoe Bishop O'Connell 03:41.96
3 Houser, Ryu, Philippart, Lamb Paul VI 03:26.21   3 Michel, Dodge, Standfield, Brown St. John's 03:42.36